Gradinamea.ro Homepage Adauga la favorite Seteaza homepage
Demo magazin virtual

Citeste din "Retete & Cocktails"

Publicitate:

Printeaza acest articol Recomanda acest articol

Dendrobium

orhidee dendrobium

Common name: Dendrobium orchid, Singapore orchid
Scientific name: Dendrobium sp.
Family: Orchidaceae
Height: 2 feet
Width: 2 feet
Light: medium; 25 - 50% shade, brighter in winter
Heat Tolerance: medium
Temperature: 70 - 90 F days, 45 - 65 F nights
Water: Keep almost moist, drier in winter
Humidity: 50 - 75%
Fertilizer: Twice a month, less in winter
Blooming Period: spring fall winter

orhidee Dendrobium New Wannee Free

orhidee Dendrobium Ahulani Hinojosa

orhidee Dendrobium WaveKing Butterfly

Decription
Dendrobium hybrids are the largest group of orchid sub-tribe which contain more than 1.500 species and possibly thousands of hybrids. They are found from the orient and tropical Asia down to Australia. Dendrobium plants vary in size, some being smaller than a matchbox, others large, robust specimens measuring over 1 meter. They are epiphytic by nature and require good light and ventilation. Some dendrobiums are deciduous while others are evergreen. Some have pseudobulbs and others have jointed stems resembling canes. Because of the complexity of this genus, some varieties may prove to be shy to flower.

dendrobium

orhidee dendrobium (e)

The flower spikes can be over two feet tall with over twenty blooms on them. The flowers last for 6 to 8 weeks and they make excellent cut flowers. The blooms are all the colors of the rainbow - pinks, lavenders, reds, yellows, oranges and many mixed color combinations. Lavender or white flowers are borne in profusion on a well-grown plant and are long lasting. They are a prolific group in which offset plantlets are frequently produced on the cane. When each offset has produced several aerial roots, it can be cut from the parent plant and will frequently flower after one year of growth.

Although the color range is varied most hybrids offered for sale are usually lavender, white, golden-yellow, or combinations of these colors. Some of the more unusual species and hybrids can be bluish, ivory colored, brilliant orange or scarlet, or have exotic markings. Most of the evergreen Dendrobiums are not fragrant however the deciduous species can have fresh citrus scent or smell of raspberries.

orhidee Dendrobium Spring Dream Apollon

orhidee Dendrobium Spring Dream Apollon (2)

Care and cultivation
Dendrobium needs bright, cool light; allow to dry slightly between waterings when not in bloom.

Dendrobium prefer open compost of either tree-fern fibre and perlite or bark-based peat. Whichever medium is used, it must be open enough to maintain some air around the roots. They cannot tolerate wet, soggy composts, which will inevitably damage and rot their wiry roots. Occasional misting on the foliage will help any moisture loss occurring during very warm days in tropical and sub-tropical climates. They can stand temperatures from 45 to 95 F (7-35 C), the ideal temperatures are 60-85 (16-30 C).

orhidee dendrobium (mini1)

orhidee dendrobium (mini2)

Repot once every two years in Spring, after blooming, or when new growth starts. A mix of 10 parts fine-grade Fir-bark and 1 part orchid mix will work well in 6" pots and smaller, while medium-grade Fir-bark works well in larger pots.

High-nitrogen fertilizers (25-9-9) can be used year-round at one teaspoon per gallon of water.

Propagation
Dendrobium can be propagated by cutting the old canes between the sections and laying them on fresh, damp compost. Plantlets will quickly develop at the nodes. Dendrobiums are one of the few types of orchids that will bloom from the old pseudobulbs/canes, and they also bloom from the new growth.

More info:
Orchids 
(Interior plants)
Cymbidium (Interior plants)
Orchid containers  (Deco ideas)

orhidee dendrobium (d)

Alte articole

Decor interior la inceput de toamna
Alegeti plante cu flori sau fructe frumos colorate ori exotice orhidee, considerate uneori, in mod exagerat, greu de ingrijit.
Armonie la Simfonia Lalelelor
La Simfonia Lalelelor alaturi de lalele s-au aflat nenumarate varietati de plante. Orhideele au fost la mare cinste.
Dendrobium
Denumire populara: orhidee Dendrobium, orhidee de Singapore. Denumire stiintifica: Dendrobium sp. Familie: Orchidaceae. Dendrobium formeaza cel mai mare grup de orhidee, care contine mai mult de 1500 de specii si probabil...
Orhideea
Familia orhideelor este cea mai numeroasa din plantele cu flori si, fara discutie, cea mai eleganta. In intreaga lume se cunosc mai mult de 25.000 de specii. In lumea orhideelor, temperatura, lumina si umiditatea conlucreaza ...